Scientific Programme

Programme in pdf version is available for Download.

 

Specific Programme Overview

Changes not included in the printed programme and listing bellow

Cancellations

VA1

Wed. 11:40-12:00

SM

57

Investigation of environmental effects on updated finite element model of a solar power plant
Pouyan Alimouri* and Hamid Reza Talebi Amanieh

 

Thur. 13:50-14:10

VE

278

Dynamic stability analysis of Girder suspension systems with a comparison with telescopic suspension system
Ciro Moreno Ramirez and Maria Tomas-Rodriguez*

 

Switch to poster session

GA

Wed. 11:40-12:00

ND

163

Fault detection based on instantaneous angular speed measurement and variational mode decomposition
Sanjin Braut*, Roberto Žigulić, Ante Skoblar and Goranka Štimac Rončević

 

Addition

VA1

Wed. 11:40-12:00

SM

114

Broadening the frequency band of a vibration based energy harvester using electromagnetic devices
Hadi Madinei, Hamed Haddad Khodaparast, Alexander Shaw and Michael I. Friswell

 

For better clarity, several colour codes are used, for Mini-Symposia

NC

ND

DS

EH

ML

SM

VM

RM

RV

BD

FV

VE

VS

for General topics

TP2

TP3

TP4

TP5

TP7

TP11

TP12

for presentation rooms

GA

VA1

VA2

2.2

and for the conference days

Mon.

Tues.

Wed.

Thur.

For organization purposes TP1 was added to NC, TP6 to ND, TP9 to RV, TP10 and TP13 to DS.

 

Detailed Programme

Mon. 10:00-12:30

Registration

       

Mon. 12:30-14:00

Lunch

       
       

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

Nuno Maia

Mon. 14:00-14:30

Opening ceremony

 

Opening Plenary

Mon. 14:30-15:30

This World is Full of Vibrations
J.S. Rao (presented by Romuald Rzadkowski)

       

Mon. 15:30-16:00

coffee break

       

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

José M. Balthazar, Pedro L. Ribeiro

Mon. 16:00-16:20

ND

197

Nonlinear behavior of hydrodynamic bearings supporting rotors with a rigid coupling misalignment
Airton Nabarrete and Vinicius Yoshida de Melo

Mon. 16:20-16:40

ND

13

Condition monitoring of single mechanical seals
George Zusman

Mon. 16:40-17:00

ND

58

On the dynamic buckling of very slender structures due to self-weight
Reyolando Brasil, Leandro Orbolato and Eduardo Pádua

Mon. 17:00-17:20

ND

67

Tip-timing analysis of last stage steam turbine mistuned bladed disc during run-down
Romuald Rzadkowski, Leszek Kubitz, Michal Maziarz, Pawel Troka, Leszek Piechowski and Ryszard Szczepanik

Mon. 17:20-17:40

ND

87

Experimental evaluation of a vibro-impact model for two adjacent shear-building structures
Marcus Varanis, Arthur Mereles, Anderson Langone Silva, José M. Balthazar, Angelo Tusset and Clivaldo Oliveira

       

time

room

VA1

Chairperson(s)

Grzegorz Litak

Mon. 16:00-16:20

EH

17

Vibrational energy harvesting device with magnetic tip mass
Fedor Fedulov and Leonid Fetisov

Mon. 16:20-16:40

EH

74

Energy harvesting of a magnetic levitation system controlled by the time-delayed feedback control
Rodrigo T. Rocha, Angelo M. Tusset, Grzegorz Litak, Frederic C. Janzen and Jose M. Balthazar

Mon. 16:40-17:00

EH

105

Energy harvesting from passing train as source of energy for autonomous trackside objects
Zdenek Hadas, Jan Smilek and Ondrej Rubes

Mon. 17:00-17:20

EH

107

Experimental evaluation of Tusi couple based energy harvester for scavenging power from human motion
Jan Smilek and Zdenek Hadas

Mon. 17:20-17:40

EH

84

Spherical pendulum for electromagnetic energy harvesting
Grzegorz Litak and Daniil Yurchenko

       

time

room

VA2

Chairperson(s)

Piotr Koziol

Mon. 16:00-16:20

ML

223

Railway track design & degradation
Mehran Sadri, Tao Lu, Arjen Zoeteman and Michaël Steenbergen

Mon. 16:20-16:40

ML

195

Semi-analytical approaches to vibrations induced by moving loads
Zuzana Dimitrovová

Mon. 16:40-17:00

ML

267

Dynamic response of double-beam system with nonlinear viscoelastic layer to moving load
Piotr Koziol and Rafał Pilecki

Mon. 17:00-17:20

ML

78

The detection of wave slamming from vibration measurements on a polar supply and research vessel
Anriëtte Bekker, Christof Van Zijl and Clinton F. W. Saunders

Mon. 17:20-17:40

ML

143

Evaluation of drag and added mass forces acting on vibrating cantilever beams in the air
Artem Nuriev, Airat Kamalutdinov, Olga Zaitseva and Boudkhil Affane

       

time

room

2.2

Chairperson(s)

Jyoti K. Sinha

Mon. 16:00-16:20

TP11

282

Deep learning architectures for integrated vehicle health management (IVHM)
Nalinaksh S. Vyas

Mon. 16:20-16:40

TP11

280

Experimental results for active control of multimodal vibrations by optimally placed piezoelectric actuators
Andrea Rossi, Fabio Botta, Roberto Maiozzi, Andrea Scorza and Salvatore Andrea Sciuto

Mon. 16:40-17:00

TP2

19

Analysis of classical flutter in steam turbine blades using reduced order aeroelastic model
Chandra Shekhar Prasad and Luděk Pešek

Mon. 17:00-17:20

TP3

45

Stability theory methods in mechanics problems
Lyudmila K. Kuzmina

Mon. 17:20-17:40

TP11

62

Exploiting lattice softening of Ni2MnGa austenite film in design of contactless high frequency micro-/nanocantilever resonators
Ivo Stachiv

       

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

Nuno Maia

 

Plenary Lecture 1

Tues. 9:00-10:00

Active Vibration Suppression: Nonlinearity and Aeroelastic Problems

John Mottershead

       

Tues. 10:00-10:20

coffee break

       

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

Marian Wiercigroch, Vahid Vaziri

Tues. 10:20-10:40

NC

59

TM-AFM nonlinear motion control including fractional-order
Angelo M. Tusset, Frederic C. Janzen, Rodrigo T. Rocha and Jose M. Balthazar

Tues. 10:40-11:00

NC

60

Two way shape memory alloy actuator displacement control by applying a sliding modes controller
Frederic C. Janzen, Angelo M. Tusset, Rodrigo T. Rocha and Jose M. Balthazar

Tues. 11:00-11:20

NC

6

Geometrically nonlinear free and forced vibrations of Euler-Bernoulli multi-span beams
Hatim Fakhreddine, Ahmed Adri, Said Rifai and Rhali Benamar

Tues. 11:20-11:40

NC

52

Simulation of structural dynamics with integrated feed drive control to improve stability of metal cutting processes in industrial machinery
Gerhard Kehl

Tues. 11:40-12:00

NC

73

Geometrically nonlinear free and forced vibrations analysis of clamped-clamped functionally graded beams with multi-cracks.
Mohcine Chajdi, Ahmed Adri, Khalid El Bikri and Rhali Benamar

       

time

room

VA1

Chairperson(s)

Jiří Náprstek

Tues. 10:20-10:40

DS

3

Singular solutions of a non-holonomic system as limits separating solution groups of particular type
Jiri Naprstek and Cyril Fischer

Tues. 10:40-11:00

DS

136

Free vibrations of circular curved beams
Ajinkya Baxy and Abhijit Sarkar

Tues. 11:00-11:20

DS

31

Special discontinuities in models of continuum mechanics
Anna Chugaynova

Tues. 11:20-11:40

DS

10

The reflection of flexural-gravity waves from a junction of a floating plate and a vertical slope of a hydraulic structure
Marina Zhuchkova

Tues. 11:40-12:00

TP12

144

A new automated procedure of modal identification in operational conditions
Gabriele Marrongelli and Carmelo Gentile

       

time

room

VA2

Chairperson(s)

Paula Couto, Simona Fontul

Tues. 10:20-10:40

RM

12

The study of the interlock of ballast in triaxial geogrids
Diogo Pires, Madalena Barroso, Simona Fontul and Zuzana Dimitrovová

Tues. 10:40-11:00

RM

200

Numerical analysis of geogrid contribution to railway track reinforcement
António Lanca, Zuzana Dimitrovová, Madalena Barroso and Simona Fontul

Tues. 11:00-11:20

RM

117

Railway infrastructures sustainable interventions: proposal for a cost-benefit analysis application
Paula Couto, Filipa Salvado and Maria João Falcão Silva

Tues. 11:20-11:40

RM

118

Optimization of railway infrastructures rehabilitation based on multicriteria analysis
Paula Couto, Filipa Salvado and Maria João Falcão Silva

Tues. 11:40-12:00

RM

275

Multi-criteria analysis applied to railway rehabilitation
Vasco Caetano, Paula Couto, Simona Fontul and Maria João Falcão Silva

       

time

room

2.2

Chairperson(s)

Lothar Gaul

Tues. 10:20-10:40

TP5

18

Sensitivity analysis of smart rotor under to uncertainties
Edson Hideki Koroishi, Fabian Andres Lara Molina and Joana Pereira Repinaldo

Tues. 10:40-11:00

TP5

25

Modelling and analysis of a high-speed turbine impeller concerning mistuning
Robby Weber, Arnold Kühhorn and Christoph R. Heinrich

Tues. 11:00-11:20

TP5

34

Shooting/continuation based bifurcation analysis of large order nonlinear rotordynamic systems
Sitae Kim

Tues. 11:20-11:40

TP5

210

Identification of shaft fatigue crack through hybrid statistical features
Sagi Rathna Prasad and A. Seshadri Sekhar

Tues. 11:40-12:00

TP5

208

Analysis of the lateral vibrations of an unbalanced Jeffcott rotor
Ali Alsaleh and Hassen Ouakad

       

Tues. 12:00-13:30

Lunch

       

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

Zuzana Dimitrovová

 

Plenary Lecture 2

Tues. 13:30-14:30

Complex Dynamics of Drill-String: Theory and Experiments
Marian Wiercigroch*, K. Nandakumar, M. Kapitaniak, V. Vaziri

 

     

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

Marian Wiercigroch, Marcin Kapitaniak

Tues. 14:30-14:50

NC

61

Time-delayed feedback control applied into a duffing type mems resonator including fractional-order
Angelo M. Tusset, Dailhane B. Grabowski, Frederic C. Janzen, Rodrigo T. Rocha and Jose M. Balthazar

Tues. 14:50-15:10

NC

237

Theoretical and experimental investigation of parametrically excited piezoelectric energy harvester
Anshul Garg and Santosha K. Dwivedy

Tues. 15:10-15:30

NC

81

Nonlinear free and forced vibration of Euler-Bernoulli beams resting on intermediate flexible supports
Hatim Fakhreddine, Ahmed Adri, Said Rifai and Rhali Benamar

       

time

room

VA1

Chairperson(s)

Grzegorz Litak

Tues. 14:30-14:50

EH

249

Analysis of pendulums coupled by torsional springs for energy harvesting
Pradeep Malaji, Suresh Doddi, Michael Friswell and Sondipon Adhikari

Tues. 14:50-15:10

EH

130

On the improved modeling of the distributed magnetoelastic forces in a bistable energy harvesting system
Max-Uwe Noll, Lukas Lentz and Utz von Wagner

Tues. 15:10-15:30

EH

194

Performance of broadband tristable energy harvesters
Shengxi Zhou, Grzegorz Litak and Junyi Cao

       

time

room

VA2

Chairperson(s)

Izabela Drygała

Tues. 14:30-14:50

BD

119

Dynamic assessment of a cable-stayed footbridge under mainshock-aftershock seismic events with a concrete damage plasticity model
Drygała Izabela and Dulińska Joanna

Tues. 14:50-15:10

BD

132

Seismic performance of a masonry arch viaduct subjected to foreshocks and a mainshock
Izabela Drygała, Joanna Dulińska, Łukasz Bednarz and Jerzy Jasieńko

Tues. 15:10-15:30

BD

178

Dynamic forces with random amplitudes from rhythmic jumps and squats
Marek Pantak

       

time

room

2.2

Chairperson(s)

Richard E. Markert

Tues. 14:30-14:50

TP5

77

Parametric resonances of floating wind turbine blades under vertical wave excitation
Takashi Ikeda, Yuji Harata, Yugo Miyazawa and Yukio Ishida

Tues. 14:50-15:10

TP5

212

Fault diagnosis in epicyclic gearbox of wind turbine drive train
A. Seshadri Sekhar and P Srikanth

Tues. 15:10-15:30

TP5

82

FE-BE computation of electromagnetic noise of a permanent-magnetic excited synchronous machine considering dynamic rotor eccentricity
Marcel Clappier and Lothar Gaul

       

Tues. 15:30-16:00

coffee break

       

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

Marian Wiercigroch, Vahid Vaziri

Tues. 16:00-16:20

NC

245

Helical buckling of thin rods: FE modelling
Marcin Kapitaniak, Vahid Vaziri and Marian Wiercigroch

Tues. 16:20-16:40

NC

128

Experimental study of a passive inverted pendulum control system
Diogo Vieira Resende, Marcus V. G. de Morais and Suzana M. Avila

Tues. 16:40-17:00

NC

281

Vortex induced vibrations of horizontal pipe in uniform flow
Victoria Kurushina, Ekaterina Pavlovskaia and Marian Wiercigroch

Tues. 17:00-17:20

NC

220

Stability of the dynamic shifting process in the vehicle transmission with the input shaper
Alexander Taratorkin, Victor Derzhanskii and Igor Taratorkin

Tues. 17:20-17:40

NC

68

Non-linear vibrations of gas suspension in tubes with partial filling
Damir Gubaidullin, Rinat Zaripov and Liudmila Tkachenko

       

time

room

VA1

Chairperson(s)

Grzegorz Litak

Tues. 16:00-16:20

EH

172

Vibrational tests of a system with two coupled beams and a distributed tip mass
Andrzej Rysak, Euan C. Rodgers and Grzegorz Litak

Tues. 16:20-16:40

EH

109

Verified nonlinear model of piezoelectric energy harvester
Ondrej Rubes, Martin Brablc and Zdenek Hadas

Tues. 16:40-17:00

EH

252

Investigating the role of subcritical and supercritical bifurcations on the energy harvesting potential of a dynamic oscillator subjected to random excitations
Ashwad Raaj Paramasivam, Pradeep Malaji and Venkatramani Jagadish

Tues. 17:00-17:20

EH

256

Acoustic energy harvesting using piezoelectric device from random ambient noise
Dharanee Dharan Mani, Ramesh Gupta Burela and Venkatramani Jagadish

Tues. 17:20-17:40

EH

92

A Bayesian updating procedure for the electromechanical properties of piezoelectric energy harvesters
Patricio Peralta, Rafael Ruiz and Viviana Meruane

       

time

room

VA2

Chairperson(s)

Simona Fontul, Paula Couto

Tues. 16:00-16:20

BD

108

Assessment of human-induced vibrations of a cable-stayed footbridge
Izabela Drygała, Joanna M. Dulińska and Marek Wazowski

Tues. 16:20-16:40

RM

23

Application of ProNIC methodology in railway infrastructures construction
Luís Kanje, Paula Couto, Simona Fontul and Maria João Falcão Silva

Tues. 16:40-17:00

RM

155

BIM aplication to railway monitoring and rehabilitation
Antônio Pereirinha, Paula Couto,  Simona Fontul and Maria João Falcão

Tues. 17:00-17:20

RM

154

Transport infrastructures assessment using multiple GPR configurations and FWD
Vânia Marecos, Simona Fontul, Mercedes Solla and Maria De Lurdes Antunes

Tues. 17:20-17:40

RM

153

Ballast fouling evaluation with ground penetrating radar
Ana Margarida Marques, Simona Fontul and André Paixão

       

time

room

2.2

Chairperson(s)

Santosha K. Dwivedy

Tues. 16:00-16:20

TP2

28

Hydrodynamic aspects of moving vehicle with sloshing tanks
Mengmeng Han, Jian Dai and Kok Keng Ang

Tues. 16:20-16:40

TP2

175

Ellipsoid movement in ideal or viscous fluid
Alexander Petrov and Mariana Lopushanski

Tues. 16:40-17:00

TP3

217

Vibration characteristics of a thrust plate supported on active magnetic bearing
Balaji Sankar, A. Seshadri Sekhar, Shah Brijeshkumar and Jana Soumendu

Tues. 17:00-17:20

TP3

202

Prediction of flow induced vibrations in vertical turbine pumps using one-way fluid-structure interaction
Ravindra Birajdar and Appasaheb Keste

Tues. 17:20-17:40

TP3

95

Experimental study in reduction of two phase-flow induced vibration
Ismail Hossain, Vladimir I. Velkin and Sergei E. Shcheklein

       

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

Nuno Maia

 

Plenary Lecture 3

Wed. 9:00-10:00

Projection Methods for Stochastic Structural Dynamics
Sondipon Adhikari*, S.E. Pryse, A. Kundu

       

Wed. 10:00-10:20

coffee break

       

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

José M. Balthazar, Pedro L. Ribeiro

Wed. 10:20-10:40

ND

14

Smart vibration sensors for machinery condition monitoring and protection
George Zusman

Wed. 10:40-11:00

ND

104

Modal analysis of time-periodic elastic structures through finite element analysis
Barend Bentvelsen and Arnaud Lazarus

Wed. 11:00-11:20

ND

127

Visualization research on the influence of an ultrasonic degassing system on the operation of a hydraulic gear pump
Piotr Antoniak, Jarosław Stryczek, Michał Banaś, Oleksandr Luhovskyi, Ihor Gryshko, Andrii Zilinskyi and Vasyl Kovalov

Wed. 11:20-11:40

ND

162

Vibration of a crane system model equipped with flexible links in the presence of kinematic task-based constraints
Elżbieta Jarzębowska, Andrzej Urbaś and Krzysztof Augustynek

Wed. 11:40-12:00

ND

163

Fault detection based on instantaneous angular speed measurement and variational mode decomposition
Sanjin Braut, Roberto Žigulić, Ante Skoblar and Goranka Štimac Rončević

       

time

room

VA1

Chairperson(s)

Tiago Silva

Wed. 10:20-10:40

SM

228

Coupling of structures using frequency response functions
Tiago Silva and João Pereira

Wed. 10:40-11:00

SM

64

Mass-geometric parameters improvement of gearbox by using vibration analysis
Viktoriia Batizi and Dmitriy Likhachev

Wed. 11:00-11:20

SM

86

An Identification of the unbalanced magnetic pull in generator at excitation and the hydropower machine model validation
Zeljan Lozina, Damir Sedlar and Ivan Tomac

Wed. 11:20-11:40

SM

50

On reducing uncertainty on the elliptical plane modal identification method
Diogo Montalvao, Mihai Dupac, Daerefa-A Amafabia, Opukuro David-West and George Haritos

Wed. 11:40-12:00

SM

57

Investigation of environmental effects on updated finite element model of a solar power plant
Pouyan Alimouri and Hamid Reza Talebi Amanieh

       

time

room

VA2

Chairperson(s)

Paulo Amado Mendes

Wed. 10:20-10:40

RV

181

Numerical analysis of the shielding effect provided by periodic elastic scatterers
Paulo Amado-Mendes, Luis Godinho, Carlos Albino, Pedro Alves-Costa and Alexandre Castanheira-Pinto

Wed. 10:40-11:00

RV

9

Vehicle response on kinematic excitation
Veronika Valašková and Jozef Melcer

Wed. 11:00-11:20

RV

254

The vibration induced by the passage of trains at various speeds and their effect on the structural response of buildings – experimental and numerical analysis
Barbara Kożuch, Filip Pachla and Tadeusz Tatara

Wed. 11:20-11:40

RV

129

Parameter identification and design of a frequency, amplitude and preload dependent hydro- and rubbermount bushing model for transient multibody simulations
Urs Becker, Jin-Fan Liu and Mark Krüger

Wed. 11:40-12:00

RV

218

Effect of adding mass to rotor on in-plane squeal in automotive disc brake
Takashi Nakae, Takahiro Ryu, Hiroki Goto and Daisuke Sato

       

time

room

2.2

Chairperson(s)

C. Nataraj

Wed. 10:20-10:40

TP4

137

Use of mechanical resonance in impact machines
Wieslaw Fiebig and Jakub Wrobel

Wed. 10:40-11:00

TP4

106

Prediction of position-dependent stability lobes based on reduced virtual model
Filip Ksica and Zdenek Hadas

Wed. 11:00-11:20

TP4

209

Simulation of plastic deformation and destruction in the process of chip formation
Tanel Tärgla, Jüri Olt and Olga Liivapuu

Wed. 11:20-11:40

TP4

225

Noise source identification of tractor and sound insulation of engine hood
Shunming Li, Ganyuan Pan and Xianglian Li

Wed. 11:40-12:00

TP4

238

Oscillations of a statically indeterminate system with a finite number of freedom degrees (the experience of applying mathematical packages in the technical university course of mechanics)
Alexander Kuznechikov, Dmitry Levitskiy and Sergei Zotov

       

Wed. 12:00-13:30

Lunch

       

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

Zuzana Dimitrovová

 

Plenary Lecture 4

Wed. 13:30-14:30

Vibration Based Diagnostics and Prognostics of Defects in Rotating Machinery
C. Nataraj

       

Wed. 14:30-15:30

Poster session

       

Wed. 15:30-16:00

coffee break

       

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

Pedro L. Ribeiro, José M. Balthazar

Wed. 16:00-16:20

ND

166

Remarks on an energy harvester model with fractional order damping
Clivaldo Oliveira, Rodrigo Rocha, Angelo Tusset, Jose Manoel Balthazar, Arthur Mereles, Marcus Varanis, Anderson Silva and Sergio David

Wed. 16:20-16:40

ND

170

Diesel engine vibration monitoring based on a statistical model
Suzana Lampreia, José Requeijo and Vitor Lobo

Wed. 16:40-17:00

ND

179

Recurrence analysis of fractional-order Lorenz system
Andrzej Rysak and Magdalena Gregorczyk

Wed. 17:00-17:20

ND

205

Integration of maintenance systems
Suhas Sarje

Wed. 17:20-17:40

ND

232

Prediction of cutting tool vibration and surface roughness in hard turning of AISI52100 steel
Nitin Ambhore, Dinesh Kamble and Satish Chinchanikar

       

time

room

VA1

Chairperson(s)

Tiago Silva, Miguel Neves

Wed. 16:00-16:20

SM

262

Research on thermal-mechanical coupling deformation of the ball screw of machine tool spindle feed system
Wenhua Ye, Jianhua Xu and Ruijun Liang

Wed. 16:20-16:40

SM

244

Vibration analysis based on the spectrum kurtosis for adjustment and monitoring of ball bearing radial clearance
Anthimos Georgiadis, Xiaoyun Gong and Nicolas Meier

Wed. 16:40-17:00

TP7

49

Optimization of parameters of a modal active control in a beam of composite material
Camila Albertin Xavier Da Silva, Erik Taketa, Edson Hideki Koroishi, Fabian Andres Lara Molina and Albert Willian Faria

Wed. 17:00-17:20

TP7

151

Effect of polycaprolactone nanofibers on the vibratory behaviour and the damage resistance of composite laminates
Cristobal Garcia, Irina Trendafilova and Andrea Zucchelli

Wed. 17:20-17:40

FV

219

Proposal of new vibro-acoustic floor
Andrzej Kłosak, Alicja Kowalska-Koczwara, Filip Pachla, Krzysztof Stypuła, Tadeusz Tatara and Bogusław Zając

       

time

room

VA2

Chairperson(s)

Paulo A. Mendes, Dariusz Grzesica

Wed. 16:00-16:20

RV

75

Experimental and computational dynamic analysis of the foam concrete as a sub-base layer of the pavement structure
Jozef Vlcek, Veronika Valaskova and Marian Drusa

Wed. 16:20-16:40

RV

102

Fundamental study on countermeasures against subharmonic vibration of order 1/2 in automatic transmissions for cars
Fumiya Takino, Takahiro Ryu, Takashi Nakae, Kenichiro Matsuzaki and Risa Ueno

Wed. 16:40-17:00

ML

111

The dynamic analysis of suspended cable due to a sliding body
Damir Sedlar, Zeljan Lozina and Ivan Tomac

Wed. 17:00-17:20

ML

266

Stochastic load generated by the beam irregularities
Piotr Koziol, Dariusz Kudla and Cristinel Mares

Wed. 17:20-17:40

ML

229

On the propagation of Rayleigh-type waves in an initially stressed heterogeneous transversely isotropic layer resting on yielding foundation.
Amit Kumar Verma, Amares Chattopadhyay and Abhishek Kumar Singh

       

time

room

2.2

Chairperson(s)

Sondipon Adhikari

Wed. 16:00-16:20

TP12

240

Data fusion of acceleration and velocity features (dFAVF) approach for fault diagnosis in rotating machines
Kenisuomo C Luwei, Jyoti K Sinha, Akilu Yunusa-Kaltungo and Keri Elbhbah

Wed. 16:20-16:40

TP12

63

Comparative study of optimization methods for prognostics of rolling element bearing
Dipanand D. Birajdar and Piyush Shakya

Wed. 16:40-17:00

TP4

226

The vibration and noise reduction design and optimization for timing gear chamber cover of a 4-cylinder diesel engine
Xianglian Li, Mingjie Sun, Weiwei Qian and Shunming Li

Wed. 17:00-17:20

TP4

7

Identification of structures modal-parameter from seismic responses using maximum likelihood estimation of Laplace distribution
Wei-Chih Su

Wed. 17:20-17:40

TP4

89

Seismic response of a dual supported component
Gs Shin

       

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

Nuno Maia

 

Plenary Lecture 5

Thur. 9:00-10:00

Vibration: An Excellent Plant Maintenance Tool
Jyoti K. Sinha

       

Thur. 10:00-10:20

coffee break

       

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

Marcin Kapitaniak, Vahid Vaziri

Thur. 10:20-10:40

NC

83

Comparative analysis of strategies for a semi-active suspension of a ¼ vehicle
Matheus Alves Melo and Suzana Avila

Thur. 10:40-11:00

NC

250

Identifying route to stall flutter through stochastic bifurcation analysis
Rajagopal Vinod Bethi, Sai Vishal Reddy Gali and Venkatramani Jagadish

Thur. 11:00-11:20

NC

253

Investigating the route to flutter in a pitch-plunge airfoil with freeplay nonlinearity subjected to input flow fluctuations
Magu Raam Prasaad Ramachandran and Venkatramani Jagadish

Thur. 11:20-11:40

NC

265

Design and identification of tilt-motor quadrotor control system
Mikhail Shavin

Thur. 11:40-12:00

NC

176

The estimative criterion of the resonant acoustic break-up of a gas bubble in liquid
Vladimir Vanovskiy and Alexander Petrov

       

time

room

VA1

Chairperson(s)

Jiří Náprstek

Thur. 10:20-10:40

DS

159

Calculation of acoustic flow-rate measurements error with the help of Fermat’s principle
Alexander Petrov and Semyon Shkundin

Thur. 10:40-11:00

DS

66

A new simple method for determining the sound absorption coefficient
Merab Chelidze

Thur. 11:00-11:20

DS

69

Acoustic devices for breathing investigations
Semyon Shkundin and Valentina Rumyantseva

Thur. 11:20-11:40

DS

135

The acoustic waves propagation in a cylindrical wave-guide with the laminar flow
Alexander Petrov and Valentina Rumyantseva

Thur. 11:40-12:00

DS

177

Study of finite amplitude capillary waves stability
Alexander Petrov and Mariana Lopushanski

       

time

room

VA2

Chairperson(s)

Maria João Falcão

Thur. 10:20-10:40

VM

20

Damage estimation on concrete gravity dams through artificial accelerograms
Enrico Zacchei and José Luis Molina

Thur. 10:40-11:00

VM

145

Limitations of a dynamic shear-frame model based in a small-scale experimental steel structure
Augusto de Souza Pippi, Pedro L. Bernardes Júnior, Suzana M. Avila, Marcus V. G. de Morais and Graciela Doz

Thur. 11:00-11:20

VM

183

A parametric study of a tower controlled by a pendulum tuned mass damper: beam modelling
Gino Colherinhas, Maura Shzu, Suzana Ávila and Marcus Morais

Thur. 11:20-11:40

VM

230

Identification of vibration properties of a mid-rise wooden building using subspace identification method
Yuji Miyazu and Takuro Mori

Thur. 11:40-12:00

VM

43

Seismic vibration control using a novel inerto-elastic damper
Mahdi Abdeddaim, Arnav Anuj Kasar and Nassim Djedoui

       

Thur. 12:00-13:30

Lunch

       

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

José M. Balthazar, Pedro L. Ribeiro

Thur. 13:30-13:50

ND

251

Models for free non-linear vibrations of non-local plates with immovable boundaries
Pedro Ribeiro and Tomás R. C. Chuaqui

Thur. 13:50-14:10

ND

239

In-plane vibration of rotating rings using a high order theory
Tao Lu, Apostolos Tsouvalas and Andrei Metrikine

Thur. 14:10-14:30

ND

269

Development of an integrated aeroelastic analysis program using MATLAB GUI
Honggi Rho, Jaesung Bae, Jaihyuk Hwang and Jinho Rho

Thur. 14:30-14:50

ND

152

Vibration analysis under varying operating conditions for rotorcraft gearbox monitoring
Cristobal Ruiz Carcel, Andrew Starr, James Ottewill and Victor Hugo Jaramillo Velasquez

Thur. 14:50-15:10

ND

191

Effect of noise on support vector machine based fault diagnosis of IM using vibration and current signatures
Purushottam Gangsar and Rajiv Tiwari

Thur. 15:10-15:30

ND

236

Study on experimental verification of non-linearity of hinge stiffness simulator
Bong-Do Pyeon, Jong-Hyuk Kim, Jae-Sung Bae, Jin-Ho Rho and Jung-Sun Park

       

time

room

VA1

Chairperson(s)

Miguel Neves, Alexey A. Kireenkov

Thur. 13:30-13:50

VE

185

FE sloshing modelling in bidimensional cavity using wave equation
Agnaldo Antonio Moreira Teodoro da Silva and Marcus Vinicius Girao de Morais

Thur. 13:50-14:10

VE

278

Dynamic stability analysis of Girder suspension systems with a comparison with telescopic suspension system
Ciro Moreno Ramirez and Maria Tomas-Rodriguez

Thur. 14:10-14:30

VE

160

Using vibro-acoustic transmissibility to estimate vibro-acoustic responses inside simplified vehicle bodies
Miguel Matos Neves

Thur. 14:30-14:50

VS

5

Weak fault feature extraction of gear based on KVMD and singular value difference spectrum
Hongkun Li, Chaoge Wang, Mengfan Hou, Rui Yang and Daolong Tang

Thur. 14:50-15:10

VS

272

Implementation of analytical models of the anisotropic combined dry friction in problems of pneumatics’ dynamics
Alexey Kireenkov and Sergey Zhavoronok

Thur. 15:10-15:30

VS

271

A new approximate model of tyre accounting for both deformed state and dry friction forces in the contact spot on the background of the coupled model
Alexey Kireenkov, Dmitry Nushtaev and Sergey Zhavoronok

       

time

room

VA2

Chairperson(s)

Melissa W.Y. Wong, Maria João Falcão

Thur. 13:30-13:50

VM

21

Estimation of optimal area and volume for double arch-dams
Enrico Zacchei and José Luis Molina

Thur. 13:50-14:10

VM

235

Semi-active vibration control of high-speed rotor system with electrorheological bearing fluid
Rajeskhara Reddy Mutra and Srinivas Jonnalagadda

Thur. 14:10-14:30

VM

242

No spillover partial eigenvalue assignment in second-order linear systems using the Brauer’s theorem and dense influence matrices
Jéssica Motta, Marconi de Almeida, Tito Santos and Jose Mario Araujo

Thur. 14:30-14:50

FV

259

Vibration transmission and load paths
Francesca Brando, Erin Kelly, Marguerite Pinto and Elisabeth Malsch

Thur. 14:50-15:10

FV

260

Vibration analysis of footbridges: an overview of the current practice
Antonio De Luca, Marguerite Pinto, Mike Bauer and Elisabeth Malsch

Thur. 15:10-15:30

FV

261

Controlling construction-induced vibrations in healthcare facilities
Melissa Wong and Michael Wesolowsky

       
       

Thur. 15:30-16:00

coffee break

       

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

Vahid Vaziri, Marcin Kapitaniak

Thur. 16:00-16:20

NC

173

Nonlinear damped vibrations of planar discrete systems – numerical and experimental modelling
Peter Pavlov

Thur. 16:20-16:40

NC

231

Dynamic analysis of a parametrically excited golden Muga silk embedded pneumatic artificial muscle
Bhaben Kalita and Santosha K Dwivedy

Thur. 16:40-17:00

NC

246

Control of stick-slip in drill-strings
Vahid Vaziri, Marcin Kapitaniak and Marian Wiercigroch

       

time

room

VA1

Chairperson(s)

Jiří Náprstek

Thur. 16:00-16:20

TP12

123

Non-destructive testing based on vibrations in the low to mid-frequency range
Philip Becht, Elke Deckers, Claus Claeys, Bert Pluymers and Wim Desmet

Thur. 16:20-16:40

TP12

139

An artificial intelligence strategy to detect damage from response measurements: application on an ancient tower
Gabriele Marrongelli, Rafaelle Piazzaroli Finotti, Carmelo Gentile and Flávio Barbosa

Thur. 16:40-17:00

TP12

150

A self-powered triboelectric velocity sensor for impact detection in composite structures
Cristobal Garcia and Irina Trendafilova

       

time

room

VA2

Chairperson(s)

Piotr Koziol

Thur. 16:00-16:20

ML

27

On the sloshing effect in half-filled freight trains during braking
Jian Dai, Mengmeng Han, Kok Keng Ang and Minh Thi Tran

Thur. 16:20-16:40

ML

268

Wavelet based analysis of truck vibrations during off-road transportation
Martin Vlkovsky, Piotr Koziol and Dariusz Grzesica

Thur. 16:40-17:00

ML

96

Dynamic response of a vehicle with flexible car body moving on a ballasted track
Yingjie Wang, Zuzana Dimitrovová and Jong-Dar Yau

       

time

room

GA

Chairperson(s)

Nuno Maia

Thur. 17:00-17:20

Closing Ceremony

 

 

LIST OF POSTERS

 

8

Polymeric Bearings as a new base isolation system suitable for mitigating machine-induced vibrations
Tomasz Falborski and Robert Jankowski

24

Analysis of AE characteristics of tool wear in drilling CFPR/Ti stacked material
Zhan Wang, Sheng Leng, Tao Min and Gang Chen

30

Visualization of flow phenomena in hydraulic throttle valves of plastics
Michał Banaś, Piotr Antoniak, Lubomir Marciniak and Jarosław Stryczek

35

Influence of torsional stiffness on load sharing coefficient of a power split drive system
G. H. Jin, Wei Ren and Rupeng Zhu

37

Wear depth calculation and influence factor analysis for groove ball bearing
Fengxia Lu, Rupeng Zhu and Qiuju Fu

44

Dynamic analysis of planetary gear train system with double moduli and pressure angles
Heyun Bao, Guanghu Jin, Fengxia Lu, Rupeng Zhu and Xiaozhu Zou

70

Software simulation of stress-strain state of concrete plates
Nikolay Vatin, Alisher Akhatuly and Alla Panfilova

76

The effectiveness of polymer adhesive in reduction of vibrations of structural members
Natalia Lasowicz, Arkadiusz Kwiecień and Robert Jankowski

80

Measurement and analysis of truck vibrations during off-road transportation
Dariusz Grzesica

85

A locally defined time-marching technique for structural dynamics
Delfim Soares, Tales Sofiste and Webe Mansur

91

Frequency response of liquid sloshing in a rotating, laterally oscillating, cylindrical vessel
Eisaku Yokose, Yusuke Saito and Tatsuo Sawada

134

Diagnosis of mechanical faults in rotating machinery based on ensemble empirical mode decomposition and support vector machine
Thiago Lobato, Roger Silva, Ednelson Costa and Alexandre Mesquita

147

Vibration method of determining the technical state of ball joints
Anastasia Shevtsova, Ivan Novikov, Victoria Vasilyeva, Alexander Novikov and Maksim Tebekin

157

Buckling analysis of anti-symmetric cross and angle-ply laminated composite plates
Linda Bouyaya and Ahmed Bellaouar

167

Interaction of the acoustic waves with a layer of bubbly liquid with even and uneven space distribution of bubbles
Damir Gubaidullin and Anatolii Nikiforov

199

Dynamics of vibrating machines with unbalanced drive considering its elasticity
Nikolai Yaroshevich, Andriy Sylyvonyuk and Tatiana Yaroshevich

201

The interaction of acoustic waves with a medium containing a layer of multifractional liquid with bubbles
Ramil N. Gafiyatov and Damir Anvarovich Gubaidullin

207

Analytical evaluation of the lifetime of a three-axle bogie frame using the analytical model validated through experimental modal analysis
Ion Manea, Ioan Sebesan, Mihai Gabriel Matache, Gabriel Prenta and Catalin Firicel

213

A wave and finite element methodology for structural identification in layered composite structures
Rilwan Apalowo, Dimitrios Chronopoulos and Muhammad Malik

214

The influence of temperature on wave scattering on damaged segments within composite structures
Rilwan Apalowo, Dimitrios Chronopoulos and Muhammad Malik

224

Propagation of acoustic waves in a liquid with gas bubbles and solid particles
Damir Gubaidullin, Dilya Gubaidullina and Yurii Fedorov

276

A new compressive sampling method for designing regional ambient noise monitoring systems
Wenming Wang, Zhihong Liu, Wankai Wang, Guangqing Lu and Chuijie Yi

279

Comparison of machine learning models based on time domain and frequency domain features for faults diagnosis in rotating machines
Natalia F. Espinoza Sepúlveda and Jyoti K. Sinha